Can I marry mother’s aunt’s son?

Do I Need a Lawyer to Get Married as a Minor?

Can a girl marry her mother’s uncle’s son?

The Hindu Marriage Act makes cousin marriage illegal for Hindus with the exception of marriages permitted by regional custom. Cousin marriage is proscribed and seen as incest for Hindus in north India. … While marriages within sapinda relationship are prohibited,by custom such marriages may be valid.

Can I marry with my mother’s sister’s son?

Originally Answered: Can I marry my mother’s sister’s son. A2A Your mother’s sister’s son is your cousin. In most countries, marrying your cousin is not allowed. Sharing the same genes can cause defects in the offspring..

Can I marry maternal aunt’s daughter?

Your father’s sister is your Paternal aunt and you are planning to marry your aunt’s grand daughter. Technically your aunt’s daughter’s daughter is genologically your daughter. There is no bar in in marrying your aunt’s daughter’s daughter, provided the age difference is not more than 5 years.

Can I marry my mother’s niece?

Answers (2)

Yes you can marry your niece under the Hindu Merriage Act, 1955 if the customs and traditions permit you to do so.

Can I marry my Mausi son?

According to section 3(g) of Hindu Marriage Act (Prohibited Relationship) – if the two are brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters. … The marriage cannot be possible.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What line does Friar Laurence agree to marry Romeo and Juliet?

What is a Sapinda relationship?

Sapinda relationship means extended relationships through generations such as father, grandfather etc. … According to Mitakshara, Sapinda means a person connected by the Page 2 same particles of body and in Dayabhaga it means a person connected by the same pinda (ball of rice or funeral cake offered at sraddha ceremony).

Can I marry my daughter?

Can a man legally marry his daughter? … X.: According to John Beckstrom, professor of family law, Northwestern University Law School, it is not legal anywhere in the United States for a father and daughter to knowingly marry each other. Such a marriage would not be valid.