Frequent question: How do you get a license to marry someone in Michigan?

How do you get certified to marry someone in Michigan?

In order for someone to perform a legal marriage between a man and a woman in the state of Michigan the person must be “an ordained minister, magistrate (a civil officer with power to administer and enforce law — Justice of the Peace), mayor of a Michigan city or a judge.”

Do you need a license to officiate a wedding in Michigan?

To perform marriage ceremonies a person should be an ordained minister, magistrate (a civil officer with power to administer and enforce law — Justice of the Peace), mayor of a Michigan city or a judge. … Marriage licenses are obtained at the county clerk’s office.

Can a friend officiate my wedding in Michigan?

Anyone can get ordained and legally marry a couple in Michigan — but to do so, you have to claim a religion. The CFI lawsuit sought to challenge the idea that someone could need to lie and claim a religion to which they do not belong in order to perform a marriage ceremony.

Can you get a marriage license online in Michigan?

Online Marriage License Application, save a trip to the Clerk’s Office by applying online or download a Marriage License Application (PDF). Applications are also available in-person at County Clerk’s Office. Social Security Numbers: You must provide social security numbers for both applicants.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: Do employers prefer married employees?

How do I become ordained online?

Getting Ordained Online

Go to an online non-denominational ministry’s website, such as The Universal Life Church Ministries or Open Ministry. Click on “Get Ordained” or something to that effect. Fill out the form. Pay the nominal online ordination fee, if any.

What states do not recognize online ordination?

Tennessee and Virginia — and sometimes Alabama, New York, Pennsylvania and Utah — don’t recognize ministers ordained online through sites such as Universal Life Church.

Can I get ordained and marry my friends?

California Regulations:

Section 400-402 of the California Family Code states that any “authorized person of any religious denomination” may officiate a wedding, including those who have received authorization via the Internet from religious groups.

Do officiant licenses expire?

Ordination permits the minister to perform church rites and sacraments, such as baptisms, legal marriages and funerals. … Unlike ordination, which is usually considered to be a one-time event, the credentials for licensed ministers may only be valid for a specific period of time.