Frequent question: Can I marry sister’s granddaughter?

What relation am I to my sister’s granddaughter?

Your sister’s grandkids are – I believe – your great-niece and/or great-nephew, and you are their great-aunt.

Can I marry my aunt’s granddaughter?

Answers (1)

Your father’s sister is your Paternal aunt and you are planning to marry your aunt’s grand daughter. Technically your aunt’s daughter’s daughter is genologically your daughter. There is no bar in in marrying your aunt’s daughter’s daughter, provided the age difference is not more than 5 years.

Can I marry grandfather’s sister’s granddaughter?

yes you can marry your grandfather’s brother’s son’s daughter’s daughter as you do not fall within the meaning of prohibited relationship as per Hindu Marriage Act. Section 3(g) under Hindu Marriage act defines prohibited relationship.

Can a man marry his sister’s daughter?

The uncle-niece (especially a man and his elder sister’s daughter) marriage exists. … The Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. The Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act, 1936.

Who is forbidden to marry in Islam?

Prohibited to you are your mothers, your daughters, your sisters, your paternal aunts, your maternal aunts, brother’s daughters, sister’s daughters, your mothers that are those who suckled you, your sisters from suckling, mothers of your women, your step-daughters in your guardianship from your women you have entered …

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I get married online in NYC?

Can I marry mama’s daughter?

Popular Family Lawyers

If you are a Hindu, it is not legal to marry mother’s brothers daughter I.e. Mama’s daughter. Even socially and religiously it would be a stigma. Any marriage with a blood relative is prohibited.

Can I marry my father’s niece daughter?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship.

Is marrying your sister legal in India?

Section 5 of the Hindu Marriage Act bans, among other things, marriage between a brother and sister, uncle and niece, aunt and nephew, or children of brother and sister or of two brothers or of two sisters. The marriage is void, unless the custom of the community permits it.

Can I marry my niece?

Yes you can marry your niece under the Hindu Merriage Act, 1955 if the customs and traditions permit you to do so.

What is a Sapinda relationship?

Sapinda relationship means extended relationships through generations such as father, grandfather etc. … According to Mitakshara, Sapinda means a person connected by the Page 2 same particles of body and in Dayabhaga it means a person connected by the same pinda (ball of rice or funeral cake offered at sraddha ceremony).