Best answer: What is this word married?

What is the word married mean?

If you are married, you have a husband or wife. … She is married to an Englishman. Synonyms: wedded, one, united, joined More Synonyms of married. adjective [ADJ n] Married means relating to marriage or to people who are married.

Is married a verb or a noun?

married (noun) married name (noun) marry (verb)

Is married a noun verb or adjective?

marry is a verb, marriage is a noun, married is an adjective:She wants to marry you.

What type of verb is married?

When two people marry, they enter into a contract with each other. The priest will only marry you if you are members of the church. marry someone to someone: They were hoping to marry her to a doctor.

marry ​Definitions and Synonyms ​‌‌‌

present tense
past tense married
past participle married

What is the etymology of the word marriage?

Etymology. The word “marriage” derives from Middle English mariage, which first appears in 1250–1300 CE. This, in turn, is derived from Old French, marier (to marry), and ultimately Latin, marītāre, meaning to provide with a husband or wife and marītāri meaning to get married.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can I still watch The Princess Bride table read?

How do you use the word married?

Married sentence example

  1. He married and decided to stay there. …
  2. “Yes. …
  3. He had started the clinic shortly after they were married , so his dream was barely being realized. …
  4. But we’re married – and have been for a long time.

What is marry in analogy?

An analogy is the comparison of similarities between two or more concepts. To find an analogy for celebrate, rejoice and marry would be an occasion that involves the rituals similar to that of a wedding where life is celebrated and people rejoice.

Will you marry me meaning?

Filters. Used to propose marriage to someone.

Is married a participle?

The past and past participle of marry.

What is adverb of the word marry?

maritally. Concerning marriage or a husband.

Is married part of speech?

3 Answers. “Get” + “married” can be either an adjectival passive or a verbal one: In the former, “married” is an adjective; in the latter a past participle verb.

What is marry in Shakespeare?

1,773 answers. The word “Marry” is an exclamation used in Shakespeare’s time. Its best definition is “indeed!“. For example, when Gregory says to Sampson: No, marry; I fear thee.