Best answer: What does married or united mean?

Does United mean married?

united in wedlock; wedded: married couples. of or relating to marriage or married persons; connubial; conjugal: married happiness. (of an antique) created from components of two or more authentic pieces. interconnected or joined; united.

What is united in matrimony?

Verb. Past tense for to enter into marriage. tied the knot. married.

What is the word married mean?

If you are married, you have a husband or wife. … She is married to an Englishman. Synonyms: wedded, one, united, joined More Synonyms of married. adjective [ADJ n] Married means relating to marriage or to people who are married.

What is the three meaning of marriage?

The state of being married; relation between spouses; married life; wedlock; matrimony.

Is spouse same as wife?

Key Definitions: Under the new regulations, the terms “spouse,” “husband,” and “wife” mean an individual who is lawfully married to another individual. The term “husband and wife” means two individuals lawfully married to each other.

What does holy marriage mean?

formal. : marriage in a religious ceremony They were united in (the bonds of) holy matrimony on the first of May.

How does the Catholic Church define marriage?

In the Catholic Church, marriage, also known as holy matrimony, is the “covenant by which a man and woman establish between themselves a partnership of the whole of life and which is ordered by its nature to the good of the spouses and the procreation and education of offspring”, and which “has been raised by Christ

IT IS INTERESTING:  What do you write inside a wedding card?

Was married or is married?

2 Answers. For married people the expression is more normally “married to”, e.g. “John is married to Alan”. As an adjective you could say “John and Alan are married”. In the past tense you’d say “John married Alan”.

Why do we marry?

to signify a life-long commitment. to provide security for children. to make a public commitment to each other. for legal status and financial security.